People

People

It takes a lot of people to make all of the programs at The Conservation Foundation work. We have several full-time and part-time staff members working with a host of community leaders and conservation partners through our Board of Trustees, Advisory Council and Leadership Board along with volunteers from throughout the communities we serve.  

Advisory Council
DuPage County

Ken Bartels, Elmhurst
Lisa Beckwith, Wheaton
Bill Bedrossian, Wheaton
Mike Benard, Wheaton
Andi Cooper, Lombard
Bill Dawe, Naperville
Scott Day, Naperville 
Renae Frigo, Glen Ellyn
Alvin Gates, Lisle
Jay Gilbert, Glen Ellyn
Lulú Hertenstein, Aurora
Joy Hinz, Wheaton
Matt LaFond, Wheaton
Beth Marchetti, Oak Brook
Curt Pascoe, Wheaton
Carl Peterson, Wheaton
Rich Reichert, Elmhurst
Steve Stawarz, Oak Brook
Shefali Trivedi, Wheaton
Rosemary Macko Wisnosky, Naperville

Will County

Eric Anderson, Aurora 
Gideon Blustein  
Mary Carrington, Crete 
Karen D’Arcy, New Lenox 
Marcy DeMauro, Joliet
Robin Ellis 
Marc Gorsch, Joliet
Marta Keane, Plano 
Jay Kelly 
Terry Kestel, New Lenox 
Joe Mikan, Orland Park
Dan Peloquin 
Doug Pryor, Morris
Ralph Schultz, Joliet 
Mike Schwartz 
Kelsay Shaw, Monee 
Owen Wavrinek, Aurora 

Kane County

Mavis Bates, Aurora
Lulu Blacksmith, Elburn
James Breen, St. Charles
Pete Connolly, Wayne
Nancy Cox, St. Charles
Jane Davis, Aurora
Pat Golden, Dundee
Erik Gullickson, Crystal Lake/Dundee
Kim Haag, Elburn
Ben Haberthur, Big Rock
Sue Harney, Sleepy Hollow
Janice Hill, Aurora
Nancy Hopp, Aurora
Susan Jayne, Elgin
Jerry Johnson, LaFox
June Keibler, Dundee
Lucas King, Blackberry Township
Chris Kious, Algonquin
Gloria Klimek, St. Charles
Vernon LaVia, Aurora
Rob Linke, Campton Hills
Julie Long, St. Charles
Karen Miller, Geneva
Alex Minnella, Aurora
Mary Ochsenschlager, Sugar Grove
Pam Otto, St. Charles
Jeff Palmquist, Geneva
Marisa Pfautz, Batavia
Dewey Pierotti, Aurora
Jack Pizzo, Leland
Jack Shouba, Aurora
Maggie Soliz, Batavia
Jan Sorensen, Sycamore
Gary Swick, Elgin
Dave Waden, Elgin
Bill Wiet, Aurora
Barb Wojnicki, Campton Township
Jay Womack, Geneva

Kendall County

Deanna Bazan, Yorkville
Gretta Bieber, Newark
Grant Castleton, Oswego
Nathan Ewing, Yorkville
Sarah Fellerer, Yorkville
Tracey Fischer, Yorkville
Jim Friedrich, Newark
Kay Hatcher, Montgomery
Steven & Kathryn Graves, Millington
Dave Guritz, Yorkville
Amy Hamilton, Plano
Scott Johnson, Oswego
Tim Kellogg, Yorkville
Jackie Kowalski, Millbrook
Jennine Kristianson, Millbrook
Kyle Lambert, Montgomery
Joan McEachern, Yorkville
Pam Parr, Oswego
Joan Soltwisch, Minooka
Dr. Craig Stevenson, Plano
Wally Werderich, Yorkville
Dick Whitfield, Newark

Next Generation Advisory Council

Robb Cleave, South Elgin
Kelsey Galante, Lisle
Krista Glosson, Gilberts
Leigha Green, Naperville
Erik Gullickson, Crystal Lake
Hayley Hawkinson, West Chicago
Rachel Hitzemann, Wheaton
Bob Ijams, Oswego
Eric Izzo, Naperville
Kayla Sue Jacobs, Villa Park
Kristin Kalamatas, Roselle
Scott Kauffman, Yorkville
Thomas Konopka, Naperville
Hanna Lavin, Downers Grove
Kyla Muhammad, Bolingbrook
Josh Nelson, St. Charles
Beth Peluse, Lombard
Alison Sherwood, Naperville
Ryan Solomon, St. Charles

Click here to learn more about our
Next Generation Advisory Council!

Leadership Board

James Bramsen, President/CEO 
Spraying Systems Company

Anthony A. Casaccio, President
Inland Real Estate Development Corp.

Jack E. Mensching, Past President
Itasca Bank & Trust Company

Robert J. Schillerstrom, Past Chair
Illinois Tollway Authority;
Past Board Chair of The Conservation Foundation;
Former DuPage County Chair

Christine Sobek, Ed.D., President
Waubonsee Community College;
Former Trustee of The Conservation Foundation

Stephen C. Van Arsdell, Retired Chairman/CEO
Deloitte & Touche;
Past Board Chair of The Conservation Foundation

Inclusion Council

Created in July 2021 to provide guidance and advice to the CEO on Diversity, Equity and Inclusion matters, and to help align actions with intentions consistent with The Conservation Foundation’s mission.

Dr. Lulu Blacksmith, Elburn
Alvin Gates, Lisle
Kyla Muhammad, Bolingbrook
Tara Neff, Joliet

Marisa Pfautz, Batavia
Mario Short, Chicago
Shefali Trivedi, Schaumburg