People

People

It takes a lot of people to make all of the programs at The Conservation Foundation work. We have several full-time and part-time staff members working with a host of community leaders and conservation partners through our Board of Trustees, Advisory Council and Leadership Board along with volunteers from throughout the communities we serve.  

Our Staff
brook-mcdonald
Brook McDonald
President/CEO
Steve 2
Steve Baldwin
Director of Advancement
Dan Lobbes
Dan Lobbes
Director of Land Preservation/ Kane County Program Director
trish
Trish Beckjord
Fox River Initiative Program Manager
john-church
John Church
Kendall County Program Director
Nancy Square
Nancy Cinatl
Conservation
@Home Assistant
Deanna-Doohaluk
Deanna Doohaluk
Watershed Project Manager, DuPage River Salt Creek Workgroup
Jennifer Hammer 20 Years
Jennifer Hammer
Land Conservation & Restoration Specialist
Jill Johnson Cropped
Jill Johnson
Communications Manager
Taylor Joray Screech Owl Square
Taylor Joray
Land Stewardship Manager
Jim Kleinwachter
Jim Kleinwachter
Conservation
@Home Program Manager
na07_mccracken_p2.jpg
Stephen McCracken
Director of Watershed Protection
Amy
Amy Phillips
Youth Programs Manager
cassi
Cassi Pollowy
Program Coordinator
lea square
Lea Rodbarry
Watershed Education & Outreach Manager
jan square.jpeg
Jan Roehll
DuPage County Program Director
duncan-simonson
Duncan Simonson
Farm Manager
Ellen Soukup
Ellen Soukup
Director of Finance
Carrie Thompson
Carrie Thompson
Member Services Manager
Carolyn Wagner
Carolyn Wagner
Mighty Acorns® Program Coordinator
Jamie Viebach
Jamie Viebach
Will County Program Coordinator
Board of Trustees
Christopher-Burke
Christopher Burke
Chairman
nancy-hopp
Nancy Hopp
Vice Chairman
Thomas-Schneider
Thomas Schneider
Treasurer
tom-bennington
Tom Bennington
Secretary
John-Binneboese
John Binneboese
Trustee
Gail-Bumgarner
Gail Bumgarner
Trustee
pete-connolly
Pete Connolly
Trustee
Karen-D'Arcy
Karen D'Arcy
Trustee
Ken-Holmstrom
Ken Holmstrom
Trustee
Dave-Hulseberg
Dave Hulseberg
Trustee
Robert-Hutchinson
Robert Hutchinson
Trustee
Susan-Jayne
Susan Jayne
Trustee
Carole-Koch
Carole Koch
Trustee
Julie-Long
Julie Long
Trustee
Joe-Mikan
Joe Mikan
Trustee
Kaaren-Oldfield
Kaaren Oldfield
Trustee
dewey
D. "Dewey" Pierotti
Trustee
Jack-Pizzo
Jack Pizzo
Trustee
Jeanette-Press
Jeanette Press
Trustee
Ben-Schwarz
Ben Schwarz
Trustee
Patricia-Tauchert
Patricia Tauchert
Trustee
lois
Lois Vitt-Sale
Trustee
dan-wagner
Daniel Wagner
Trustee
jeff-w
Jeff Wehrli
Trustee
dennis
Dennis Wisnosky
Trustee
Advisory Council
DuPage County

Lisa Beckwith, Wheaton
Mike Benard, Wheaton
Andi Cooper, Lombard
Bill Dawe, Naperville
Geri Estavanik, Addison
Scott Day, Naperville 
Dr. Stephen Gieser, West Chicago
Rich Guerard, Wheaton
Dave Harris, Glen Ellyn
Gwen Henry, Wheaton
Roger Kotecki, Carol Stream
Matt LaFond, Wheaton
Mark McKinnon. Addison
Rich Reichert, Elmhurst
Scott Shorney, Carol Stream
Anna Stadnyk, Downers Grove
Joe Wark, Glen Ellyn
Rosemary Macko Wisnosky, Naperville

Will County

Paul Fay, Plainfield
Howard Hamilton, Joliet
Pam Meyers, Homer Glen
Margaret Sabo, Homer Glen
Kent Simms, Bolingbrook
Laurel Ward, Homer Glen
Owen Wavrinek, Aurora 
Gerhardt Werber, Naperville

Kane County

Mavis Bates, Aurora
Trish Beckjord, St. Charles
Jim Breen, St. Charles
Nancy Cox, St. Charles
Marvel Davis, Big Rock
Patricia Golden, Dundee
Kim Haag, Elburn
Ben Haberthur, Geneva
Carol Hancock, Wayne
Susan Harney, Sleepy Hollow
Janice Hill, Aurora
Nancy Hopp, Aurora
Dave Hulseberg, Aurora
Susan Jayne, Elgin
Jerome Johnson, LaFox
June Keibler, Dundee
Mike Kenyon, South Elgin
Gloria Klimek, St. Charles
Grace Koehler, St. Charles
Vernon LaVia, Aurora
Rob Linke, Campton Hills
Julie Long, St. Charles
Karen Miller, Geneva
Mark Mylott, Elgin
Mary Ochsenschlager, Sugar Grove
Jeff Palmquist, Geneva
Stephane Phifer, Aurora
Ben Schwarz, Elgin
Jack Shouba, Campton Hills
Christine Sobek, Geneva
Maggie Soliz, Batavia
Jan Sorensen, St. Charles
Gary Swick, Elgin
Pat Tauchert, Dundee
Dave Waden, Elgin
Shauna Wiet, Aurora 
Barb Wojnicki, Campton Township
Jay Womack, Geneva

Kendall County

Deanna Bazan, Yorkville
Gretta Bieber, Newark
Grant Castleton, Oswego
Nathan Ewing, Yorkville
Sarah Fellerer, Yorkville
Tracey Fischer, Yorkville
Jim Friedrich, Newark
Kay Hatcher, Montgomery
Steven & Kathryn Graves, Millington
Dave Guritz, Yorkville
Amy Hamilton, Plano
Scott Johnson, Oswego
Tim Kellogg, Yorkville
Jackie Kowalski, Millbrook
Jennine Kristianson, Millbrook
Kyle Lambert, Montgomery
Joan McEachern, Yorkville
Pam Parr, Oswego
Joan Soltwisch, Minooka
Dr. Craig Stevenson, Plano
Wally Werderich, Yorkville
Dick Whitfield, Newark

Leadership Board

James Bramsen, President/CEO 
Spraying Systems Company

Anthony A. Casaccio, President
Inland Real Estate Development Corp.

Jack E. Mensching, President
Itasca Bank & Trust Company

Robert J. Schillerstrom, Chairman
Illinois Tollway Authority
Past Board Chairman of The Conservation Foundation
Former DuPage County Chairman

Christine Sobek, Ed.D., President
Waubonsee Community College
Former Trustee of The Conservation Foundation

Stephen C. Van Arsdell, Retired Chairman/CEO
Deloitte & Touche